English (Statistics; Organization Planning)
time series analysis [correct]
OBS: Analysis of past data provides the best method of forecasting. Often it is necessary to incorporate special provisions of analyzing trends and past and seasonal patterns.
French (Statistique; Planification d'organisation)
analyse des séries chronologiques [correct, feminine noun]; analyse chronologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse d'une suite d'observations statistiques ordonnées dans le temps (par exemple les ventes mensuelles d'un produit) en vue de dégager les tendances à long terme, les variations cycliques, les mouvements saisonniers et les fluctuations accidentelles.
Spanish (Estadística; Planificación de organización)
análisis de series de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]