English (Law of Estates (common law); Laws and Legal Documents)
incorporate by reference [correct, federal act]; incorporate referentially; referentially incorporate
CONT: Generally, a person may, by reference, incorporate in his will the provisions of the will of another person, provided the other person’s will is in existence at the time of the execution of the instrument in which it is sought to incorporate it. A will in the form of a letter incorporates the will of another person where the intent to do so is clearly and definitely manifested in the letter by unambiguous reference. Instances are to be observed in which husband or wife have, by reference, incorporated the will, or some clauses of the will, of his or her spouse. (American Jurisprudence, 2nd ed., v. 79, 1975, p. 425)
French (Droit successoral (common law); Lois et documents juridiques)
incorporer par renvoi [correct, federal act, standardized]
OBS: incorporer par renvoi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).