English (Farm Equipment; Air Transport)
deer leap [correct]
DEF: A passive method of deer exclusion that can be incorporated into a perimeter fence and permits deer to walk up and jump over the fence in order to escape the enclosed area.
OBS: Document consulted: "Evaluation of the efficacy of various deer exclusion devices and deterrent techniques for use at airport", prepared by LGL Limited, environmental research associates, for the Aerodrome Safety Branch of Transport Canada.
French (Matériel agricole; Transport aérien)
levée de terre plate [feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme aménagée permettant aux cerfs qui sont prisonniers à l'intérieur du périmètre d'une clôture de grimper jusqu'à la hauteur de la clôture et de sauter par-dessus.
OBS: Document consulté : «Évaluation de divers moyens de lutte contre les cerfs aux aéroports», élaboré par la firme LGL Limited, environmental research associates, pour le compte de la Direction de la sécurité des aérodromes de Transports Canada. Traduction de Lorraine Léonard.