English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Foreign Trade; Property Law (civil law); Customs and Excise)
surety company [correct, see observation, Canada]; guarantee company [correct, see observation]; bonding company [correct, see observation]; guaranty company [correct, Canada]
DEF: surety company : a company, usually incorporated, whose business is to assume the responsibility of a surety on the bonds of officers, trustees, executors, guardians, etc., in consideration of a fee proportioned to the amount of the security required.
OBS: surety company; guarantee company; bonding company: terms used by Revenue Canada.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce extérieur; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Douanes et accise)
société de cautionnement [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; société de caution [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; société de garantie [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie de garantie [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; compagnie de cautionnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compagnie normalement constituée en personne morale qui s'engage envers le créancier à garantir l'exécution de l'obligation du débiteur principal.
OBS: société de caution; société de garantie : termes utilisés par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Comercio exterior; Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Aduana e impuestos internos)
entidad garante [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; compañía afianzadora [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; empresa fiadora [correct, feminine noun, Chile]; fiador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; compañía de fianzas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compañía que garantiza la actuación o la fidelidad de otro; el fiador se distingue del afianzado por cuanto que este último se encuentra bajo la promesa formal, o es deudor de acuerdo con las condiciones del convenio original, y es principalmente responsable con su principal por cualquier falta.