English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
atmospheric laser doppler instrument [correct]; ALADIN [correct]; Aladin
CONT: Aeolus’ instrument is Aladin(Atmospheric LAser Doppler INstrument), a direct detection lidar incorporating a fringe-imaging receiver(analysing aerosol and cloud backscatter) and a double-edge receiver(analysing molecular backscatter).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
instrument laser à effet Doppler pour l'étude de l'atmosphère [masculine noun]; ALADIN [masculine noun]