English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
doctrine of incorporation by reference [correct]
DEF: Doctrine that a will, duly executed and witnessed according to statutory requirements, may incorporate into itself by an appropriate reference a written paper or document which is in existence at the time of execution of the will, irrespective of whether such document is one executed by the testator or a third person, whether it is executed and attested as a will, or whether it is in and of itself a valid instrument, provided the document referred to is identified by clear and satisfactory proof. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 604)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
doctrine de l'incorporation par renvoi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de l'incorporation par renvoi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).