English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescription [correct]
CONT: Prescription, in its broadest sense, may be defined as the effect of lapse of time in creating or extinguishing property interests. As appears from this definition, it has two aspects, the one, that of creating, the other, that of extinguishing interests. In the first it operates positively, in the second, negatively. Prescription as defined above extends to both corporeal and incorporeal interests.("Restatement of the Law of Property", p. 2922).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prescription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).