English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lie in grant [correct]
CONT: Grants, "concessiones" : the regular method by the common law of transferring the property of incorporeal hereditaments, or such things whereof no livery can be had. For which reason all corporeal hereditaments, as lands and houses, are said to lie in livery; and the others, as advowsons, commons, rents, reversions, to lie in grant.(Blackstone, 15th ed., 1809, Vol. 2, p. 316)
CONT: After 1845 it was provided that corporeal hereditaments should be deemed to lie in grant as well as in livery.... ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 535)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
se transporter par concession [correct, standardized]
OBS: se transporter par concession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme nationale de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).