English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
thing appurtenant [correct]
OBS: Things appendant can be claimed only by prescription while things appurtenant can be claimed either by prescription or by express grant. The principal and the adjunct cannot, where the adjunct is a thing appendant, be both incorporeal or both corporeal... but this rule does not always apply where the adjunct is a thing appurtenant.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 119)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
chose dépendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chose dépendante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).