English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
grant [correct, noun]
DEF: At common law a conveyance originally confined to incorporeal hereditaments, of which livery of seisin could not be given. After 1845 it was provided that corporeal hereditaments should be deemed to lie in grant as well as in livery.... ["Oxford Companion to Law, "1980, p. 535].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
concession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; acte de concession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans son acception métonymique «grant» se rend par «acte de concession».
OBS: concession; acte de concession : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).