English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
negative prescription [correct]
CONT: There are two kinds of prescription, viz., negative, which relates to realty or corporeal hereditaments,... and positive which relates to incorporeal hereditaments...(Jowitt, p. 1413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: prescription négative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).