English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
detection [correct]
DEF: The action of monitoring documents and certain machine functions to prevent the insertion of incorrect document sets into envelopes and to prevent damage to documents in the event of machine malfunctions.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
détection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositifs permettant de contrôler les documents et certaines fonctions de la machine afin d'éviter la mise sous pli d'ensembles incorrects de documents et d'éviter que les documents soient endommagés en cas de fonctionnement défectueux de la machine.