English (Sociology of Ideologies)
political correctness [correct]; PC [correct]; PC-ness [correct, pejorative]; PC-ery [correct, pejorative]
DEF: Conformity to a body of liberal or radical opinion on social matters, characterized by the advocacy of approved views and the rejection of language and behaviour considered discriminatory or offensive.
CONT: PC for political correctness has been widely used in the nineties ironically, or pejoratively and its derivatives PC-ery (after popery and quackery), and PC-ness have been recorded.
CONT: A new ecclesiastical jurisdiction has been eating away at the margins of civil authority. It surfaced as the dispute over "Political Correctness" (PC) or the seizure of normally secular jurisdiction by campus "courts". This new orthodoxy rests on the premise that colleges and universities have a jurisdiction over the lives of their students that is independent of the law of the land. The discussion of PC has indicated the ludicrous length this new faith has reached, and has done a good deal to discredit its prophets. (National Review, October 2, 1991, p.34).
OBS: Related terms : politically correct; political incorrectness, PCery, PCness, politically incorrect.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
rectitude politique [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle orthodoxie intellectuelle [correct, feminine noun]; orthodoxie politique [correct, feminine noun]; conformisme politique [correct, masculine noun]; conformisme idéologique [correct, masculine noun]; nouvelle orthodoxie [feminine noun]; nouveau maccarthysme [masculine noun, pejorative]; correction politique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de rectitude politique, tel qu'il s'est imposé jusqu'à ce jour, consiste à ne pas dire et à ne pas faire quoi que ce soit qui puisse nuire directement ou indirectement ou avoir l'apparence de nuire directement ou indirectement aux droits, aux libertés et/ou, encore plus globalement, à l'intérêt général des groupes minoritaires et/ou, encore plus globalement, à l'intérêt général des groupes minoritaires et/ou défavorisés qui participent à la vie sur cette planète. Car, précisons-le, cette obligation de rectitude ne se limite pas à l'espèce humaine ....
CONT: [...] la liberté d'expression est en butte aux attaques des tenants d'une nouvelle orthodoxie intellectuelle, partisans d'une «police de la pensée» qui définit ce qui est acceptable et ce qui ne l'est pas. Cette forme de terrorisme intellectuel de gauche a un nom : «political correctness», le «politically correct», souvent abrégé en «p.c.».
OBS: orthodoxie : ensemble des principes, des usages ... généralement admis (en matière d'art, de science, de morale). Ex. orthodoxie marxiste, orthodoxie catholique, orthodoxie d'un jugement littéraire.
OBS: conformisme : attitude passive de celui qui se conforme aux idées et aux usages de son milieu.
OBS: Voir aussi «politiquement correct».