English (Mammals)
Kermode bear [correct]; spirit bear [correct]; ghost bear [correct]; moksgm’ol [see observation]
CONT: A Kermode bear is easily recognized by its white fur. Any colour it has comes from dirt picked up while walking and fishing.... The bear's claws are dull white. Just like a black bear, a Kermode [bear's] nose and paws are dark brown or black, so it is incorrect to call a Kermode [bear] an albino.
OBS: spirit bear: It is known as "moksgm’ol" by First Nations living in British Columbia.
French (Mammifères)
ours Kermode [correct, masculine noun]; ours esprit [correct, masculine noun]; moksgm'ol [see observation]
CONT: L'ours Kermode (Ursus americanus kermodei), ou ours esprit, est une sous-espèce d'ours noir américain (Usrus americanus) vivant en Colombie-Britannique au Canada. [...] Sa particularité vient de sa couleur blanche crème. Il possède une truffe noire et des griffes couleur ivoire. À savoir qu'un seul individu sur dix est nanti d'une fourrure blanche ou crème. Ce n'est en aucun cas un animal albinos et n'est pas non plus lié à l'ours polaire ou encore aux ours bruns de couleur blanche vivant sur les îles ABC en Alaska.
OBS: ours esprit : Ours nommé «moksgm'ol» par les peuples des Premières Nations en Colombie-Britannique.