English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
variation in shade [correct]; shade variation [correct]
CONT: uneven dyeing : A fabric dyeing that shows variations in shade resulting from incorrect processing or dyeing methods or from use of faulty materials.
CONT: Prewashing completely removes the sizing from the warp yarns thereby softening the fabric. The process evens out shade variations .
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
variation dans la nuance [correct, feminine noun]