English (Silk (Textiles))
deep pinning [correct]
DEF: Conspicuous pin stenter marks appearing in the body of the fabric and so reducing the usable width of the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by incorrect feed on to a pin stenter.
French (Soieries)
marques de rame à picots [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marques visibles de picots dans la laize utile réduisant ainsi la laize utile du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une mauvaise alimentation de la rame à picots.