English (Archaeology)
ventail [correct]; aventail [see observation]
DEF: The lower movable front of a medieval helmet designed for the admission of air and usually restricted to the part below the visor but sometimes including the visor.
OBS: Aventail : resulting from incorrect division of "la ventaille" the aventail... more at ventail.
French (Archéologie)
ventail [correct, masculine noun]; ventaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la visière d'un casque clos par laquelle le combattant «prenait son vent» (l'air pour respirer).
OBS: ventail : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).