English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
parasitic error
DEF: An error, often gross, which results from an incorrect execution of the measurement. Examples : Errors which result : from an incorrect reading of an indication, from the use of an instrument which has become defective, from incorrect use of an instrument.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
erreur parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur souvent grossière qui résulte d'une exécution incorrecte du mesurage. Exemple : Erreurs qui résultent : de la lecture fausse d'une indication, de l'usage d'un instrument devenu défectueux, du mauvais emploi d'un instrument.
OBS: erreur parasite : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida)
error parásito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Error, generalmente grosero, que resulta de una ejecución incorrecta de una medida. Puede eliminarse repitiendo la medida, cambiando de operador, de instrumento o de ambos.