English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
substantial-factor test [correct]; substantial factor test [correct]
DEF: The principle that causation exists when the defendant’s conduct is an important or significant contributor to the plaintiff’s injuries.
CONT: "The substantial factor test for determining proximate cause was incorporated into the Restatement(Second) of Torts... which in turn has been adopted in Pennsylvania. "The trial courts dictionary definition of "substantial" is incorrect. As recognized in case law, it means significant or recognizable, and it need not be quantified as considerable or large.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
critère du facteur important [correct, masculine noun]