English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(1-methylethenyl)benzene [correct]; (prop-2-en-1-yl)benzene [correct]; (1-methylvinyl)benzene [correct]; isopropenylbenzene [correct]; alpha-methylstyrene [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, subject to polymerization by heat or catalysts, used in the polymerization of monomer, especially for polyesters.
OBS: alpha-methylstyrene : The prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5C(CH3):CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(1-méthyléthényl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; (prop-2-én-1-yl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; (1-méthylvinyl)benzène [correct, masculine noun]; isopropénylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-méthylstyrène [avoid, masculine noun]; méthyl-1-phényl-1-éthylène [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: alpha-méthylstyrène : Le préfixe «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5C(CH3):CH2