English (Meats and Meat Industries)
back bacon [correct, Canada]; Canadian bacon [correct, United States]; Canadian-style bacon [correct, United States]
DEF: A fabricated cut of ... a lean, boneless pork loin roast that is smoked ...
CONT: Called "back bacon" in Canada, this lean smoked meat is a closer kin to ham than it is to regular bacon. It’s taken from the lean, tender eye of the loin, which is located in the middle of the back. Canadian bacon comes in cylindrical chunks that can be sliced or cut in any manner desired. It can be fried, baked, barbecued or used cold as it comes from the package in sandwiches and salads.
OBS: Canadian style bacon :Incorrect spelling. The hyphenation of the adjective phrase "Canadian style" is not an option.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bacon de dos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau bacon de dos enrobé de semoule de maïs Héritage de 1890MC, qui compte moins de 5 % de gras, constitue une solution de repas extra-maigre et idéale à comparer au bacon ou aux autres viandes à sandwich, et on peut le savourer à tout moment de la journée.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
tocino dorsal [masculine noun]