English (Cargo (Water Transport); Trade; Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
stem [correct, noun]; subject to enough merchandise [correct]; STEM [correct]; STEM; subject stem; sub stem
CONT: Subject stem (=subject to enough merchandise): The charterer has to verify that cargo is or will be available at the loading port. In other words, the fixture is closed subject to the availability of cargo on the date or dates on which a ship is offering to load.
OBS: subject stem; sub stem : Although the terms "subject stem" and "sub stem" are commonly used in modern chartering, they are technically incorrect since "stem" means "subject to enough merchandise. "
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Commerce; Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
stem [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: stem : terme anglais provenant de l'expression «subject to enough merchandise».