English (Statistics; Epidemiology)
measurement bias [correct, standardized]; information bias [correct, standardized]; observation bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bias introduced by incorrect measurement of the exposure or outcome status of participants in a study.
OBS: Measurement bias can be introduced by the observer, the study participants or the measurement tools.
French (Statistique; Épidémiologie)
biais de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; biais d'information [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les biais de mesure regroupent toutes les erreurs systématiques qui peuvent s'introduire dans la mesure des phénomènes pris en compte chez les sujets qui entrent dans l'étude. Ces biais peuvent s'introduire à plusieurs niveaux.