English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
di-µ-carbonylhexacarbonyldicobalt(Co—Co) [correct, see observation]; cobalt carbonyl [avoid]
OBS: di-µ-carbonylhexacarbonyldicobalt(Co—Co): The two "Co" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: cobalt carbonyl :incorrect form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
di-µ-carbonylhexacarbonyldicobalt(Co—Co) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cobalt-carbonyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: di-µ-carbonylhexacarbonyldicobalt(Co—Co) : Les deux «Co» s'écrivent en italiqu; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: cobalt-carbonyle : forme incorrecte.