English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
single-medium filter [correct]; monomedium filter [correct]; single-layer filter [correct]; monolayer filter [correct]
CONT: Filters are ... classified according to the filter bed media, which include single-medium filters, dual-media filters, and multimedia filters ... Single-medium filters have one type of media, typically crushed anthracite coal or sand.
OBS: single-media filter; monomedia filter; mono-media filter : These terms are incorrect, as there is only one type of medium used in single-medium filters. The term "media" is the plural form of "medium. "
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
filtre monocouche [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à couche unique [correct, masculine noun]