English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
baggy selvedge [correct, standardized]; loose selvedge [correct, standardized]; slack selvedge [correct, standardized]
DEF: A selvedge that is rippled and longer than the adjacent fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by incorrect balance of fabric structure between the selvedge and the body of the fabric, selvedge warp yarns being woven at too low a tension, or careless handling of the fabric.
OBS: baggy selvedge; loose selvedge; slack selvedge: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
lisière lâche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lisière ondulante et plus longue que le tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mauvais équilibrage entre la lisière et le reste du tissu, les fils de lisière étant tissés sous une trop faible tension ou à un manque de soin à la manutention du tissu.
OBS: lisière lâche : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.