English (Telephone Switching)
wrong number [correct]; wrong connection [correct]; incorrect number
CONT: To dial a wrong number.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
faux numéro [correct, masculine noun]; erreur de numéro [correct, feminine noun]; numéro inexact [masculine noun]; mauvais numéro [masculine noun]; numéro incorrect [masculine noun]; numéro erroné [masculine noun]