English (Radioelectricity; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
incorrect modulation [correct]; defective modulation; incorrect restitution; defective restitution
DEF: Modulation ... containing one or more elements, the significant condition of which differs from that corresponding to the kind prescribed by the code.
French (Radioélectricité; Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation incorrecte [correct, feminine noun]; modulation infidèle [feminine noun]; restitution incorrecte [feminine noun]; restitution infidèle [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation [...] telle que l'état significatif d'un ou de plusieurs éléments diffère de celui ou de ceux qui sont prescrits par le code.