English (Silk (Textiles))
over-raised [correct]
DEF: Excessive surface nap that may or may not be accompanied by damage to the ground structure.
OBS: This defect is caused by the incorrect setting of the raising machine or irregular feed of the fabric.
French (Soieries)
surlainé [correct]
DEF: Surface du tissu trop pileuse avec ou sans endommagement du tissu de fond.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un mauvais réglage de la laineuse ou par une alimentation irrégulière du tissu.