English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
corrective action [correct]; remedial action [correct]; remediation [correct]
CONT: The student’s response serves primarily as a means of determining whether the communication process has been effective and at the same time allows appropriate corrective action to be taken.
CONT: While feedback is generally concise information about a response, remediation refers to the more extensive presentation of information for the student who is not learning the material. Tutorials vary from giving no remediation to giving remediation following each student response error. ... The most common remediation procedure is to repeat information already seen. ... A similar technique is to provide restatements of information with new and simpler wording.
CONT: ... in many teaching situations, diagnosis and remediation will be tightly interwoven into one dialogue, as they are in the Socratic method.
CONT: ... a more informative student model is able to provide an explicit representation of the student's incorrect versions of the target expertise so that remedial actions can be taken.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
correctif [correct, masculine noun]; correction des erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; redressement d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi toutes les machines dont peut disposer l'enseignant moderne, l'ordinateur est la seule qui [...] soit capable d'exercer ces fonctions élémentaires de l'enseignant que sont l'apport d'informations et la correction des erreurs.
CONT: Les résultats donnent-ils à l'enseignant les informations pour aider au diagnostic des difficultés et recommander les correctifs qui s'imposent?