English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
keratodermia blennorrhagica [correct]; keratoderma blennorrhagica [correct]; keratoderma blennorrhagicum [correct]; keratosis blennorrhagica [correct]
DEF: The classic skin rash seen in some patients with Reiter’s syndrome.
OBS: Lesions usually begin on the palms and soles, occasionally becoming generalized. Lesions begin as papules and become pustules. Individual lesions are small but may become confluent. There is marked hyperkeratosis with gross scaling and crusting. Similar lesions may involve the nail beds, leading to sterile pustular separation of the nails from their beds. The process is histologically similar to pustular psoriasis, and the two are clinically often difficult to distinguish.
OBS: ... at one time incorrectly believed to be due to gonorrhea.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
kératose blennorragique [correct, feminine noun]; kératodermie blennorragique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Kératose se présentant sous forme d'hyperkératose palmoplantaire ou de kératoses disséminées qui débutent par des pustules formant des cônes croûteux.
OBS: Par le passé, la kératose blennorragique était rattachée à la gonococcie. Actuellement, les kératoses gonococciques sont exceptionnelles et leur existence est même mise en doute. Les kératodermies blennorragiques, pour la plupart, entrent dans le cadre de la maladie de Fiessinger-Leroy-Reiter. La présence sur les coupes histologiques de pustules spongiformes ne permet pas de faire la distinction avec le psoriasis pustuleux.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
queratosis blenorrágica [correct, feminine noun]