English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
inserted-joint casing [correct]; casing with inserted joints
DEF: Casing, the box-thread ends of which are belled or swaged outward to receive the pin-thread portion of another piece of casing when coupled together; ...
OBS: Also, sometimes incorrectly used as a synonym for flush-coupled casing.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tubage à emboîtements [correct, masculine noun]; tubage à joint intégré [correct, masculine noun]; tubage à rétreint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubage portant un filetage mâle à une extrémité et un filetage femelle à l'autre.