English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
corner [correct, noun]
DEF: A point on the surface of the earth, determined by the surveying process, marking an extremity of a boundary of a subdivision of the public lands, usually at the intersection of two or more surveyed lines; often incorrectly used to denote the physical structure, or monument, erected to mark the corner point.(Definitions of Surveying Terms and Associated Terms, 1978(rev.), p. 42).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
borne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: borne : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).