English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
pigmy short-horned lizard [correct]; short-horned lizard [correct]
CONT: Like all horned lizards, often referred to incorrectly as horned toads, the pygmy short-horned lizard has a round and flat trunk with short legs.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
iguane pygmée à cornes courtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme tous les phrynosomes, des iguanes souvent appelés à tort «crapauds cornus», l’iguane pygmée à cornes courtes possède un corps trapu et aplati et des pattes courtes.