English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
wet diamond powder mixture [correct]; diamond powder mixture [correct]; diamond paste; diamond powder [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A mixture of dry, powdered boart and high grade oil (e.g., olive oil).
OBS: diamond powder : term frequently incorrectly used in place of "wet diamond powder mixture. "
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
égrisée [correct, feminine noun]; égrisé [correct, masculine noun]; poudre de diamant humide [feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte à base d'huile et de poudre de diamant, en général industriel, pour tailler et polir le diamant.