English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution control standard [correct]
CONT: In response to Inco's October 1977 announcement that it was laying off 3, 000 workers, Alastair Gillespie, Federal Minister of Energy. Mines and Resources, suggested reduced pollution control standards be allowed for industries facing financial difficulties. Reluctant to impose restraints on industry, government officials are often eager to reduce their demands when business reacts unfavourably to legislation.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
norme antipollution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au niveau mondial, la dépollution industrielle de l'air est donc aux mains des industriels japonais et allemands. Dans ces deux pays, les normes antipollution sont depuis longtemps drastiques (sic) pour des raisons différentes : énorme densité de population urbaine pour les premiers, utilisation intensive de charbon et de lignite pour les seconds.