English (Domestic Trade; National and International Economics)
internal trade barrier [correct, noun]; barrier to internal trade [correct, noun]
CONT: Internal trade barriers stifle competition and innovation, increase firms’ costs while forcing them to create province-specific versions of products, hinder workforce mobility, wages, and job opportunities, and constrain economic growth.
OBS: internal trade barrier; barrier to internal trade: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce intérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
obstacle au commerce intérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon un sondage [...], 50 % des propriétaires de PME [petites et moyennes entreprises] estiment que les obstacles au commerce intérieur entravent leur productivité, et une proportion équivalente considère qu'ils ralentissent leur croissance.
OBS: obstacle au commerce intérieur : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.