English (Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Conductors and Resistors)
thermal runaway [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The uncontrollable continuous increase in temperature in a conductor.
OBS: thermal runaway: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Conducteurs et résistances)
excursion thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avalanche thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation continue et incontrôlable de la température dans un conducteur.
OBS: excursion thermique; avalanche thermique : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.