English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Marketing)
fakefluencer [correct, noun]; fake influencer [correct, noun]
CONT: A fake influencer can be defined as a social media user who artificially increases their following and engagements to imitate influence. They are considered scammers looking to make easy money by "buying" followers. These followers are usually bots designed to increase a profile's follower count making it seem as though the profile in question has a large online following.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Commercialisation)
faux influenceur [correct, masculine noun]; fausse influenceuse [correct, feminine noun]; pseudo-influenceur [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo-influenceuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant gonflé artificiellement son nombre d'abonnés, de vues, de commentaires et de mentions J'aime sur les réseaux sociaux, généralement dans le but de monnayer cette pseudo-popularité.
OBS: faux influenceur; fausse influenceuse; pseudo-influenceur; pseudo-influenceuse : désignations et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada en 2025.