English (Visual Disorders)
concentric annular macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; benign concentric annular macular dystrophy [correct, see observation, noun]; BCAMD [correct, see observation, noun]; BCAMD
CONT: Benign concentric annular macular dystrophy (BCAMD) is a progressive autosomal dominant macular dystrophy characterized by parafoveal hypopigmentation followed by a retinitis pigmentosa-like phenotype (nyctalopia and peripheral vision loss) with a bull’s eye configuration.
OBS: Although the macular dystrophy was initially termed "benign, "a follow-up examination of the original cases revealed evidence of progression of the condition. A progressive decrease in visual acuity, nyctalopia and dyschromatopsia were found in some of the original family members with the macular dystrophy 10 years after the original description of the condition. An increase in pigmentary maculopathy and peripheral bone corpuscular changes were also observed.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire annulaire concentrique [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie maculaire annulaire concentrique bénigne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: [La dystrophie maculaire annulaire concentrique bénigne] était au départ considérée comme bénigne, cependant la reprise des cas princeps a montré que la maculopathie évoluait de façon défavorable [...] et qu'il apparaissait en périphérie des pigmentations ostéoblastiques.
OBS: La dystrophie maculaire annulaire concentrique est transmise de façon autosomique dominante.