English (Tourism (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war tourism [correct, noun]
CONT: Who on earth would travel to a war-torn country as a tourist? It may seem strange, but war tourism is a thing. In recent years, there has been an increase in people traveling to conflict zones to see the fighting firsthand.... Whatever the reason, war tourism is a reality in today's world. And it's not restricted to countries that are currently experiencing conflict. Tour companies offer trips to places like the demilitarized zone...
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
tourisme de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tourisme de guerre se définit comme la visite d'un site lié à un conflit passé mais aussi [d']un territoire sur lequel se déroulent toujours des affrontements.