English (Electromagnetism; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
environment margin [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A margin to allow for an increase in the electromagnetic environment system requirements to provide system performance that exceeds the prescribed requirements to compensate for unknowns and assumptions in the collection, calculation and prediction of the environment.
OBS: environment margin: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
marge d'environnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Marge permettant d'augmenter le niveau des exigences liées à l'environnement électromagnétique d'un système afin que les performances de ce dernier soient supérieures aux exigences prescrites et qu'elles compensent les inconnues et les hypothèses se rapportant à la collecte, au calcul et à la prévision des données de l'environnement.
OBS: marge d'environnement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.