English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
bound level [correct, noun]; binding level [correct, noun]; level of binding [correct, noun]
CONT: Ceiling bindings are normally the result of negotiations. Countries that undertake to bind their tariffs are under a legal obligation not to increase applied customs levels above the bound levels, but they may, at their discretion, apply lower customs tariffs than their ceiling bindings.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
niveau consolidé [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de consolidation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les consolidations résultent normalement de négociations. Les pays qui entreprennent de consolider leurs droits de douane sont tenus par l'obligation juridique de ne pas relever ces niveaux consolidés, mais les consolidations tarifaires leur permettent de procéder à de nombreuses augmentations souhaitées jusqu'au niveau du plafond.