English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
paylist shortfall [correct]
CONT: Although transfers between allotments within a departmental vote may normally be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury Board, once you have received an increase to your salaries and wages allotment from Treasury Board Vote 5 for a paylist shortfall, any proposal to transfer funds out of the salaries and wages allotment requires a Treasury Board submission.
PHR: to offset, to provide for paylist shortfalls.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
déficit au chapitre de la rémunération [correct, masculine noun]; insuffisance salariale [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les présentations concernant un prélèvement sur le crédit 5 du Conseil du Trésor pour combler un déficit au chapitre de la rémunération doivent être signées par le ministre compétent.
PHR: combler le déficit au chapitre de la rémunération.