English (Telecommunications)
puncturing
CONT: Puncturing is the deletion of some parity bits in order to increase the code rate.
French (Télécommunications)
perforation [feminine noun]
CONT: La perforation consiste à supprimer certains bits de parité pour augmenter le rendement.