English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
Okun’s law [correct]
DEF: The loss in aggregate output that is statistically associated with a given short-run increase in the unemployment rate. Okun's law states that the elasticity of the ratio of actual to potential real output with respect to a change in the employment rate is a constant, roughly equal to 3. 0.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
loi d'Okun [feminine noun]
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
ley de Okun [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación observada por el economista estadounidense Arthur M. Okun (1928-1980) - en su trabajo «Potencia CNP. Its measurement and significance» (1968), entre las variaciones cíclicas de PNB nominal y el desempleo, en el sentido de que a menores tasas de crecimiento del PNB nominal resultan mayores proporciones de paro.