English (Oil Production)
acidize [correct, verb]
DEF: to treat oil-bearing limestone or other formations by chemical reaction with acid in order to increase production.... The acid etches the rock, enlarging the pore spaces and passages through which the reservoir fluids flow.
French (Production pétrolière)
acidifier [correct]
DEF: Pratiquer l'acidification d'un puits.
OBS: acidification : Opération pratiquée dans les puits de pétrole pour augmenter la production. (On injecte un acide dans la formation productive pour en élargir les pores et faciliter ainsi le drainage du pétrole).