English (Forestry Operations; Harvesting Techniques)
chemical stimulation [correct]
DEF: The application of chemicals, generally acids, to the face in order to increase the rate and duration of oleoresin flow.
French (Exploitation forestière; Techniques de récolte)
activation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de produits chimiques, particulièrement des acides, sur une entaille (carre) afin d'augmenter l'intensité et la durée du débit de l'oléorésine.