English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
clogged element [correct]
DEF: Filter element which has collected a quantity of contaminant such that it cannot maintain rated flow without excessive differential pressure increase.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
élément filtrant colmaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément filtrant qui a intercepté une quantité de polluants telle qu'il ne peut plus s'écouler le débit nominal sans perte de charge excessive.