English (General Mechanics (Physics); Energy Transformation; Centrifugal Pumps)
pressure energy
CONT: Diffuser : a chamber surrounding the impeller of a centrifugal pump in which part of the kinetic energy of the fluid is converted to pressure energy by a gradual increase in the cross-sectional area of the flow.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Transformation de l'énergie; Pompes centrifuges)
énergie de pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Le diffuseur et le redresseur à ailettes, la volute, ont pour but d'effectuer la transformation de l'énergie cinétique contenue dans le fluide sortant de la roue en énergie de pression [...]