English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals)
venturi flume [correct]
DEF: A flume containing a constriction which, in sub-critical flow, causes an increase in velocity and consequent fall in water level and in which a measurement of the two water levels, upstream and at the contraction, allows a calculation of the discharge.
OBS: The essential difference between Venturi flume and standing wave flume is that observation of both upstream and downstream water levels are necessary with the former, whereas with the latter, the upstream water level observation is by itself enough to determine the discharge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux)
canal venturi [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal jaugeur avec un étranglement qui, dans un régime fluvial, produit une augmentation de la vitesse et un abaissement du niveau du liquide et dans lequel un mesurage des deux niveaux du liquide, en amont et à la contraction, permet de calculer le débit.