English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
berm [correct, officially approved]; bench [correct, noun]
DEF: A flat surface cut into a slope, either at its bottom or top, or between the two.
OBS: This flat surface may be used for various reasons, e. g. to increase the stability of the slope, reduce erosion, prevent solid materials from falling further, or redirect the flow of water.
OBS: berm; bench: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: berm: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
berme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; banquette [correct, feminine noun]; risberme [feminine noun]
DEF: Plateforme que l'on aménage à la base ou au sommet d'un talus, ou entre les deux.
OBS: Cette plateforme peut être utilisée pour différentes raisons, notamment pour accroître la stabilité de la pente, réduire l'érosion, arrêter les matières solides en chute ou rediriger l'eau qui s'écoule.
OBS: berme; banquette; risberme : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: berme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Mecánica del suelo)
berma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paso o plataforma estrecha que se deja entre el borde de un canal, foso o trinchera y el pie del talud hecho con las tierras de su excavación.