English (Vessels (Medicine))
resistance vessel
CONT: Blood flow in the coronary bed, as in other vascular beds, is related directly to coronary perfusion pressure and inversely to vascular resistance. Since arterial pressure does not increase sufficiently or at all during a stress, such as exercise, variation in the resistance vessels of the coronary bed is the mechanism by which coronary flow, and thus oxygen supply, are regulated.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
vaisseau résistif