English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche observation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... avalanche observations educate about stability and hazard, and increase users knowledge of when and where [avalanches] are releasing.
CONT: Please report any avalanche observations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche observation: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
observation d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: S.V.P. signaler toute observation d'avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: observation d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.