English (Airport Runways and Areas)
bidirectional runway concept [correct]
CONT: The aerodrome must be designed to accommodate aeroplane operations under most normal wind conditions. A tail wind on one runway is a head wind on a runway with a reciprocal heading. Runway lengths increase with tail wind, so when using the bidirectional runway concept(i. e. theoretically utilizing a head wind for all conditions in establishing runway length), the zero-wind condition is critical for both take-off and landing.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
notion de piste bidirectionnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aérodrome doit être conçu de façon à recevoir les avions dans la plupart des conditions de vent normales. Ce qui est un vent arrière sur une piste est un vent debout sur une piste de sens opposé. La longueur de piste augmente avec le vent arrière, aussi lorsque l'on emploie la notion de piste bidirectionnelle (c'est-à-dire en utilisant théoriquement un vent debout dans toutes les circonstances pour établir la longueur de piste), c'est la condition de vent nul qui est critique tant pour le décollage que pour l'atterrissage.