English (Centrifugal Pumps)
multi-stage pump [correct]; multistage pump [correct, officially approved]; multi-stage centrifugal pump [correct]; multistage centrifugal pump [correct, officially approved]; centrifugal multistage pump [correct]; centrifugal multi-stage pump [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal pump with two or more sets of vanes or impellers connected in series in the same casing.
OBS: Such a pump may be designated as two-stage, three-stage, or more, according to the number of sets of vanes used. The purpose is to increase the head of the discharging fluid.
OBS: multistage pump; multistage centrifugal pump: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe multicellulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe centrifuge multicellulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe à étages [correct, feminine noun]; pompe centrifuge à plusieurs étages [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe centrifuge à deux ou plusieurs roues fonctionnant en série dans le même corps.
OBS: pompe multicellulaire; pompe centrifuge multicellulaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).