English (Investment; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
investment spending recovery; recovery in business investment
CONT: Business investment is estimated to have declined nearly 10 percent in 1992. However, lower real interest rates will bring about a recovery in business investment in 1993. In fact, the investment spending recovery may already be underway with an annualized 9 percent increase in the last quarter of 1992.
French (Investissements et placements; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
reprise des investissements [feminine noun]; reprise des investissements des entreprises [feminine noun]
CONT: On estime à près de 10 p. 100 la chute des investissements des entreprises en 1992. Toutefois, la baisse des taux d'intérêt réels marquera le coup d'envoi de la reprise des investissements des entreprises en 1993. En fait, la reprise des investissements est peut-être même déjà amorcée, compte tenu d'une hausse annualisée de 9 p. 100 au dernier trimestre de 1992.