English (Environmental Management; Farm Management and Policy; Climate Change; Silviculture)
land-use, land-use change and forestry [correct, standardized]; LULUCF [correct, standardized]
DEF: A greenhouse gas inventory sector that covers emissions and removals of greenhouse gases resulting from direct human-induced land use, land-use change and forestry activities.
CONT: In terms of growth in total anthropogenic GHG emissions without Land Use, Land-use Change and Forestry(LULUCF), Canada ranks eighth among the Annex I Parties, with an increase in emissions of 17. 4% over the 1990–2010 period, and ranks first among the G8 countries.
OBS: land-use, land-use change and forestry; LULUCF: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Gestion environnementale; Gestion et politique agricole; Changements climatiques; Sylviculture)
utilisation des terres, changement d'affectation des terres et foresterie [correct, feminine noun]; UTCATF [correct, feminine noun]; affectation des terres, changement d'affectation des terres et foresterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ATCATF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ATCATF
OBS: affectation des terres, changement d'affectation des terres et foresterie; ATCATF : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Gestión y política agrícola; Cambio climático; Silvicultura)
uso de la tierra, cambios de uso de la tierra y silvicultura [correct, masculine noun]; UTCUTS [correct, masculine noun]; uso de la tierra, cambio en el uso de la tierra y silvicultura [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sector uso de la tierra, cambios de uso de la tierra y silvicultura (UTCUTS) se centra en las emisiones y absorciones de CO2 que se producen como resultado de los cambios del uso y la gestión de la tierra. [...] Los principales causantes de las absorciones son los incrementos de la biomasa en las plantaciones forestales y en los renovales de bosque nativo.