English (Urban Development; Urban Planning; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
growth of urban areas
CONT: The increasing tempo of technical and socioeconomic change, the growth of urban areas... and the increase in road traffic have their impact on the use of land.
French (Développement urbain; Aménagement urbain; Aménagement du territoire)
extension des agglomérations [feminine noun]; accroissement de la ville [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour souhaitable qu'elle puisse être en certain cas, la ville-satellite ne résout donc pas le problème posé par l'extension continue des agglomérations.