English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
steerable SAR [correct]; steerable synthetic aperture radar
CONT: Furthermore, steerable SAR antenna of RADARSAT enables data recording at different view angles. Combination of different "views" of the same ground scene will increase discrimination of land cover classes and geomorphologic features.
OBS: SAR: synthetic aperture radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
SAR à faisceau orientable [masculine noun]; radar à antenne synthétique à faisceau orientable [masculine noun]
DEF: Antenne dont la commande de phase et d'amplitude permet de faire varier l'orientation du faisceau.
OBS: SAR : radar à antenne synthétique.