English (Banking; IT Security)
mutual authentication [correct]; two-way authentication [correct]
CONT: Mutual authentication, also described as two-way authentication, provides your organization with a way to increase user confidence in the security of online transactions. It gives you a mechanism to demonstrate the authenticity of your website to your users. Mutual authentication also helps to protect users from identity attacks that lead to transaction fraud.
French (Banque; Sécurité des TI)
authentification réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'authentification réciproque [...] permet de vérifier l'identité des partenaires mis en relation lors de la télétransmission.