English (Birds)
drumming [correct, noun]
CONT: Drumming of male [ruffed grouse], beginning with low dull thuds, which quickly increase in tempo until they die away in a muffled roll, suggests the starting of a car in the distance.
French (Oiseaux)
tambourinage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tambourinage du mâle [de la Gélinotte huppée], qui commence par une série de sons sourds, ternes et lents, devient bientôt rapide, puis meurt dans un roulement étouffé qui fait penser à une automobile qui démarre au loin.