English (Banking; Loans; Foreign Trade)
overdraft protection fee [correct]; overdraft protection charge [correct]; overdraft fee [correct]; overdraft charge [correct]
DEF: ... a charge not exceeding five dollars for the creation of or increase in an overdraft, imposed by a credit union or caisse populaire the membership of which [comprises, ] wholly or substantially, natural persons or a deposit-taking institution the deposits in which are insured, in whole or in part, by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or guaranteed, in whole or in part, by the Quebec Deposit Insurance Board.
CONT: This means that the bank will simply advance the money that your account is short and allow the check to be cashed. ... a fee is charged for this overdraft protection. Overdraft fees typically range between $20 and $35 per overdraft. In addition, interest may be charged on any outstanding balance (that is the money the bank had to advance) until those funds are repaid. Naturally, overdraft charges can be very expensive, particularly if you aren’t aware of your account balance at all times, or are careless with the checks you issue.
CONT: ... If [consumer] accounts have insufficient funds, they will be subject to expensive bounced check fees or overdraft protection charges.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
frais de découvert [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de protection de découvert [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les frais de services sont des frais que vous payez en contrepartie d'un service fourni par la banque. Certains services de comptes de chèques sont gratuits, mais bon nombre sont payés par les clients, selon la formule de l'utilisateur-payeur. [...] Voici certains frais courants des comptes de chèques : frais de tenue de compte mensuels (dépendent souvent du maintien d'un solde minimum); frais de retrait, de virement et de règlement de factures; [...] frais de découvert (ou frais de protection de découvert) [...]
CONT: Les clients peuvent éviter les frais de découvert en faisant une demande du service de protection de découvert.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
gastos de descubierto [correct, masculine noun]