English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
foreign liability [correct]; external liability
CONT: National net worth rose 5. 5% in 1999, reaching $3. 0 trillion or $96, 800 per capita. This was the strongest growth rate recorded in 10 years, and resulted from an increase in national wealth and a sharp decline in Canada's net foreign liability-what we owe to non-residents less what they owe to us.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
engagement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
pasivo exterior [masculine noun]