English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
graining [correct]
DEF: The roughening of the surface of a metal offset plate to increase its water-carrying capacity by using marbles and an abrasive or by using chemicals.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
grainage [correct, masculine noun]; grenage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Création, à la surface d'une plaque lithographique ou offset, avant le report, d'un ensemble d'aspérités ou de grains, qui faciliteront l'humidification des parties non imprimantes au cours du tirage.