English (Employment Benefits; Annuities (Insurance))
maximum employee contribution [correct]
CONT: The maximum pensionable earnings under the Canada Pension Plan in 2001 will be $38, 300, a $700 increase over 2000. Employee and employer contribution rates will each rise to 4. 3% from 3. 9% with a maximum employee contribution of $1, 496. 40.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rentes (Assurances))
cotisation salariale maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le maximum des gains admissibles établi en vertu du Régime des rentes du Québec ou de pensions du Canada pour 2001 est de 38 300$, soit une augmentation de 700$ par rapport à l'an dernier. Les taux de cotisations salariales et patronales passeront de 3,9% à 4,3%. La cotisation salariale maximale s'élèvera donc à 1 496,40 $.