English (Cost of Living)
lessened returns
OBS: Increase in purchasing power must result in lessened returns to someone
French (Coût de la vie)
abaissement des revenus [masculine noun]
OBS: L'augmentation de la puissance d'achat doit amener l'abaissement des revenus de certains