English (Field Artillery; Target Acquisition)
firing efficiency [correct]; fire efficiency [correct]; fire effectiveness [correct]; firing effectiveness [correct]
CONT: Coupled with increased antiaircraft fire power was the installation of new Mark 28 antiaircraft directors that were supposed to increase the firing efficiency for the 5-inch 25-caliber guns.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Acquisition d'objectif)
efficacité du tir [correct, feminine noun]