English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
put option premium [correct]; put premium [correct]
CONT: Though the put option premium responds in an opposite manner to three determinants, put and call option premiums react in a similar manner to two other option premium determinants; they both decline with the passage of time(all else being equal) and they both rise if there is an increase in the volatility of the underlying stock.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
prix de l'option de vente [correct, masculine noun]; prime d'option de vente [correct, feminine noun]; prime de l'option de vente [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout en réagissant de façon contraire à ces trois facteurs, les primes d'option de vente et d'option d'achat réagissent d'une manière parallèle à deux autres déterminants des primes d'option; elles diminuent toutes les deux avec le passage du temps (toutes choses étant par ailleurs égales) et toutes les deux augmentent si le cours des actions sous option devient plus volatil.