English (Corporate Economics)
stranded benefit [correct]
DEF: The benefits that are released as a result of deregulation.
CONT: An increase in the price of electricity following deregulation represents an increased profit for utilities and is a stranded benefit.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
profit lié à un dessaisissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profits dégagés par suite d'une déréglementation.
OBS: À titre d'exemple, une hausse du prix de l'électricité qui fait suite à une déréglementation représente des profits plus élevés pour le service public concerné.