English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Economic Fluctuations)
disinflation [correct]
DEF: The process of retarding the rate of price inflation.
OBS: Deflation. A situation in which prices and money incomes are falling, accompanied by an increase in the value of the monetary unit.
PHR: opportunistic disinflation
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Fluctuations économiques)
désinflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ralentissement de la hausse du niveau moyen des prix des biens et services dans une économie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «déflation».
DEF: Diminution provisoire du taux d'inflation.
OBS: désinflation opportuniste
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Fluctuaciones económicas)
desinflación [correct, feminine noun]