English (Marketing Research; Merchandising Techniques)
market penetration [correct]
DEF: Strategy designed to increase product sales in current markets by means of a more aggressive marketing policy, for example, lower prices and greater publicity.
OBS: Other strategies include new markets, new products or a combination of both, as part of a diversification plan.
OBS: market penetration: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Étude du marché; Techniques marchandes)
pénétration du marché [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'une entreprise qui cherche à augmenter sur ses marchés les ventes de ses produits ou de ses services sans modifier ceux-ci, l'effort portant sur des techniques et des moyens mercatiques plus agressifs.
OBS: pénétration du marché : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Técnicas mercantiles)
penetración del mercado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrategia de crecimiento con los productos y en los mercados actuales mediante una política de mercadología más agresiva (por ejemplo, baja de precios y aumento de publicidad). Otras estrategias son el desarrollo de nuevos mercados (introducción), de nuevos productos (lanzamiento), o ambas combinadas en una estrategia de diversificación.
OBS: penetración del mercado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.