English (Types of Trade Goods; Saving and Consumption; Corporate Economics)
complementary goods [correct]
DEF: Different economic goods consumed simultaneously so as to satisfy a single necessity (automobiles and tyres). A reduction in the demand for one of which occasions a reduction in the demand for the other. It is the opposite of substitute goods.
OBS: ... two or more goods are said to be complementary if an increase in quantity demanded of one accompanies an increase in the quality demanded of the other.
OBS: complementary goods: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Épargne et consommation; Économie de l'entreprise)
biens complémentaires [correct, masculine noun]; biens à demande conjointe [correct, masculine noun]; produits complémentaires [correct, masculine noun]; produits à demande conjointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Biens économiques qui sont consommés en même temps pour répondre à un seul besoin (automobiles et pneumatiques). Une diminution de la demande de l'un d'entre eux produit une diminution de la demande de l'autre. Opposés à biens de substitution.
OBS: [...] doivent être utilisés conjointement pour que le besoin soit satisfait (lame de rasoir et rasoir mécanique).
OBS: biens complémentaires : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Tipos de bienes comerciales; Ahorro y consumo; Economía empresarial)
bienes complementarios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bienes económicos que son consumidos al mismo tiempo para satisfacer una sola necesidad (automóviles y neumáticos). Una disminución en la demanda de uno de ellos ocasiona una disminución en la demanda del otro. Es el opuesto a bienes substitutivos.
OBS: bienes complementarios: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.