English (Finance)
quota [correct]
DEF: Subscription to the International Monetary Fund.
CONT: Each member of the IMF [International Monetary Fund] is assigned a quota, denominated in SDRs [special drawing rights], that is based broadly on the country’s economic position relative to other members. The size of a country’s quota takes into account its GDP [gross domestic product], current account transactions, and official reserves.
PHR: Quota distribution, quota increase, quota review.
French (Finances)
quote-part [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souscription au Fonds monétaire international.
CONT: Chaque pays membre se voit attribuer une quote-part sur la base de son importance relative dans l'économie mondiale. La quote-part d'un pays membre détermine le montant maximum de ressources financières que le pays s'engage à fournir au FMI [Fonds monétaire international] et le nombre de voix qui lui est attribué, et détermine le montant de l'aide financière qu'il peut obtenir du FMI.
PHR: Augmentation des quotes-parts, distribution des quotes-parts, révision des quotes-parts.
Spanish (Finanzas)
cuota [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando un país ingresa en el FMI [Fondo Monetario Internacional], se le asigna una cuota inicial que se sitúa dentro de la gama de cuotas de los países miembros existentes que sean básicamente comparables en cuanto al tamaño y las características de su economía. El FMI utiliza una fórmula de cuotas como guía para determinar la posición relativa del país.