English (Chemical Engineering)
accelerator [correct, standardized]; promoter [correct, standardized]; accelerant [correct]; chemical promoter [correct]
DEF: A substance used in small proportion to increase the reaction rate of a chemical system(reactants plus other additives). [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: ... aluminum and potassium oxide are added as promoters to the iron catalyst used in facilitating combination of hydrogen and nitrogen to form ammonia.
CONT: For example, accelerants are used in dyeing triacetate and polyester fabrics.
OBS: accelerator; promoter: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; promoteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; activant [correct, masculine noun]; activeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui, utilisée en faible proportion, augmente la vitesse de réaction d'un système chimique (réactifs et autres additifs). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: accélérateur; promoteur : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
acelerador [correct, masculine noun]; promotor [correct, masculine noun]; agente acelerador [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que, usada en pequeña cantidad, incrementa la reacción de un sistema químico (reactivos más otros aditivos).