English (Ecology (General))
r-selected species [correct]
CONT: Species with a capacity for a high rate of population increase(r) are called r-selected species... These species have many, usually small, offspring and give them little or no parental care or protection.... Examples include algae, bacteria, rodents, frogs, turtles, annual plants(such as dandelions), and most insects.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce à stratégie r [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces à stratégie K résistent bien moins aux agressions humaines que les espèces à stratégie r [...]