English (Statistics)
deviate [correct, noun]; random deviation [correct]; random difference [correct]
DEF: A statistical variable that gives the deviation ... of another variable from a fixed value ...
CONT: Some autocorrelation is present in the results and the deviates show a peak in recruitment in the mid-1970s, followed by a slight increase in recruitment rate from 1979 onward.
French (Statistique)
écart aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; déviation aléatoire [feminine noun]; écart résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats présentent une certaine autocorrélation et les écarts aléatoires révèlent un pic du recrutement au milieu des années 1970, suivi d’une légère hausse du taux de recrutement à partir de 1979.
Spanish (Estadística)
deviación por azar [feminine noun]