English (Loans; National and International Economics)
external borrowing [correct]; foreign borrowing [correct]
CONT: External borrowing is similar to a bank loan while internal borrowing is equivalent to self-financing.
CONT: External borrowing is normal for a developing country and can help increase the rate of economic growth by providing additional resources for investment.
OBS: external borrowing: term extracted from the “Glossaire économique” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Économie nationale et internationale)
emprunt extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des investissements publics et parapublics considérables étaient financés dans une proportion croissante par l'emprunt extérieur. [...] Au cours des années 70 la plupart des pays ont accumulé une dette extérieure de plus en plus lourde parce qu'ils ont financé une part croissante de leurs investissements par l'emprunt à l'étranger.
OBS: emprunt extérieur : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Préstamos; Economía nacional e internacional)
préstamos del exterior [correct, masculine noun, plural]; empréstitos en el exterior [correct, masculine noun, plural]