English (Taxation)
corporate tax rate [correct]
CONT: Although the standard Canadian corporate tax rate is about 50%, the apparent rate for many companies is less, with a resulting increase in after-tax earnings.
French (Fiscalité)
taux d'imposition des sociétés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le taux d'imposition normal des sociétés canadiennes soit approximativement de 50%, le taux apparent est souvent moindre, et il en résulte une augmentation proportionnelle des bénéfices nets.