English (Operations (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
maritime patrol [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
CONT: In designing the air forces of the future, we have sought to : maintain aerospace surveillance and defence forces in Canada; develop a Total Force air force by the increased integration of Reserve personnel into air units; maintain maritime patrol and increase coastal patrol and enforcement capability...
OBS: maritime patrol; MP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
patrouille maritime [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; PATMAR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]
CONT: La structure envisagée pour les forces aériennes de l'avenir : conserver des forces de surveillance et de défense aérospatiales au Canada; appliquer le principe de la Force totale pour développer les forces aériennes en intégrant mieux les réservistes dans les unités aériennes; pouvoir maintenir les patrouilles maritimes et accroître les patrouilles côtières, ainsi que les moyens d'application de la loi [...]
OBS: patrouille maritime; PATMAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.