English (Emergency Management)
risk factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An element that is likely to contribute to the occurrence of a hazard and its effects.
OBS: risk factor : Not to be confused with "vulnerability factor, "which contributes to the increase of the vulnerability of a community or an exposed element.
OBS: risk factor: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
facteur de risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément susceptible de contribuer à la manifestation d'un danger et de ses effets.
OBS: facteur de risque : Ne pas confondre avec «facteur de vulnérabilité» qui contribue plutôt à accroître la vulnérabilité d'une collectivité ou d'un élément exposé.
OBS: facteur de risque : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.