English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bone-density measurement [correct]; measurement of bone density [correct]
CONT: Patients at increased risk of fracture can be identified with use of bone-density measurements, and proven and experimental treatment methods are available to prevent bone loss and increase bone mass.
CONT: However, measurement of bone density is necessary to quantify the risk of fracture (this is especially important in women who fit the classic high-risk profile) and to identify osteoporosis in patients who lack obvious clinical risk factors.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mesure de la densité osseuse [correct, feminine noun]