English (Personality Development; Health Law; Social Services and Social Work)
personality deficiency [correct]
CONT: The theory suggests that life-course persistent antisocial behavior is a personality deficiency influencing or influenced by dysfunctions in the nervous system occurring during development, where disadvantaged homes, schools and neighborhood stress increase the risk of antisocial behavior.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Droit de la santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
déficience caractérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux détenus ayant des besoins spéciaux ont des capacités intellectuelles limitées, un manque de comportement adaptif et souffrent d'une déficience caractérielle.