English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bioload
OBS: It has previously been recommended that lower extremity sites be avoided because the density of microbes(bioload) at sites below the groin was thought to compromise aseptic maintenance of sites and increase risk of infection.
OBS: Source: Infection Control Guidelines for Preventing Infections Associated with Indwelling Intravascular Access Devices.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
charge biologique [feminine noun]