English (Translation)
pool of staff
CONT: We must increase the pool of staff available to meet peak load requirements.
OBS: pool: a group of employees held in readiness by an employer for assignment as needed; a skilled trained group, especially in a specialized field capable of being utilized.
French (Traduction)
réserve d'employés [proposal, feminine noun]; pool d'employés [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: pool: ensemble de personnes effectuant le même travail dans une entreprise.