English (Building Elements; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Thermodynamics)
direct solar gain [correct]
DEF: ... the increase in temperature that occurs when solar thermal energy enters a building through windows where it heats interior spaces and is absorbed by floors, walls or other thermal mass features.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Thermodynamique)
gain solaire direct [correct, masculine noun]; apport solaire direct, [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la température qui survient lorsque l’énergie solaire thermique pénètre dans un bâtiment par les fenêtres, réchauffe les espaces intérieurs puis est absorbée par les planchers, les murs et d’autres éléments de masse thermique.