English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
inversion [correct]; atmospheric inversion [correct]
DEF: A departure from the usual decrease or increase with altitude of the value of an atmospheric property, most commonly temperature.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion [correct, feminine noun]; inversion atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation du décroissement ou de l'accroissement habituel avec l'altitude de la valeur d'un élément atmosphérique.
OBS: En général "inversion" signifie "inversion du gradient vertical de la température".
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Física de la atmósfera)
inversión atmosférica [feminine noun]