English (Characteristics of Coal)
ash fusibility [correct]
DEF: The ability of coal ash to gradually soften and melt with an increase in temperature as a result of chemical reactions and the melting of its components.
OBS: ... standard ash fusibility tests to determine deformation and fusion temperatures of ash are now commonly accepted as being of little value in predicting the behavior of ash in biomass boilers.
OBS: ash fusibility: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
fusibilité des cendres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fusibilité des cendres. À partir de 900°, les cendres passent de l'état solide à l'état liquide en passant par une succession d'états intermédiaires (contraction, frittage, fusion pâteuse) sur un intervalle de température de plusieurs centaines de degrés. [...] La fusibilité se caractérise par trois points : point de ramollissement [...]; point de fusion [...]; point de liquéfaction [...]
OBS: fusibilité des cendres : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.