English (Fires and Explosions)
smouldering [correct, standardized]; smoldering fire [correct]; smouldering fire
DEF: Slow combustion of material without visible light and generally evidenced by smoke and an increase in temperature.
OBS: smouldering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
feu couvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion d'un matériau sans émission visible de lumière et généralement révélée par de la fumée et par une élévation de la température.
OBS: feu couvant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones)
combustión sin llama [correct, feminine noun]; fuego latente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustión lenta de un material sin luz visible y generalmente evidenciada por humo y un aumento de temperatura.