English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
surge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary increase in operational tempo and/or force levels.
OBS: surge: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
intensification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Augmentation temporaire de la cadence opérationnelle ou du niveau des forces.
OBS: intensification : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.