English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
reaction torque [correct]
CONT: The smooth edge characteristics increase bearing area on the teeth carrying reaction torque, resulting in a reduction in contact stresses, eliminating debris, and decreasing the likelihood of clutches or valves sticking and causing transmission failure.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couple de réaction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système détecte l'effort de braquage déployé par le conducteur et augmente l'assistance hydraulique nécessaire pour contrebalancer le degré de couple de réaction.