English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
increase of torque [correct]; increase of twist [correct]
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
augmentation de la torsion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Filé.