English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
write-up [correct]
CONT: The need to reverse depreciation performed in the past is identified(e. g. depreciation exceeded the allowable amounts or the reasons for unplanned depreciation no longer applies). The net effect of a write-up is an increase of the book value of the corresponding asset by correcting the depreciation values. NOTE : Write-ups are used to correct depreciation values for prior years.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
reprise de provision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on détermine qu'il est nécessaire d'effectuer une contre-passation d'amortissement (p. ex. pour un amortissement qui dépasse les montants admissibles ou lorsque les motifs d'amortissement non planifié ne tiennent plus). Le résultat d'une reprise de provision est d'augmenter la valeur comptable de l'immobilisation correspondante par la régularisation des valeurs d'amortissement. NOTE : Les reprises de provision servent à corriger les valeurs d'amortissement des années précédentes.