English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
glucose tolerance [correct]
CONT: Glucose tolerance is defined as the ability to dispose of a glucose load ...
CONT: Aging is associated with a decrease in glucose tolerance, which appears to be due to a decline in both insulin sensitivity and insulin secretion. However, age-related factors such as reduced physical activity and increased fat accumulation are at least in part responsible for this phenomenon.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
tolérance au glucose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec l'âge, on constate souvent une augmentation de la résistance à l'insuline et une diminution de la tolérance au glucose, qui peut évoluer vers un diabète de type 2.