English (Biochemistry)
alanine aminotransferase [correct]; ALT [correct]; alanine transaminase [correct]; glutamic-pyruvic transaminase [correct]; GPT [correct]; GPT; serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the reaction L-alanine + 2-ketoglutarate [yields] pyruvate + L-glutamate. The reaction transfers nitrogen for excretion or for incorporation into other compounds. The enzyme is found in serum and body tissues, especially in the liver. The activity in the serum is greatly increased in cases of liver disease.
OBS: An enzyme found in high concentrations in hepatocytes of dogs, cats and humans.
French (Biochimie)
sérum glutamopyruvique transaminase [correct, masculine noun]; SGPT [correct]
OBS: Enzyme associée surtout aux lésions hépatiques.