English (Air Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Law)
emission reduction [correct, standardized]; emissions cut [correct]
CONT: The emission reductions brought on by reduced commercial vehicle activity in 2008-2009 were almost completely negated as increased economic activity brought emission levels back close to 2007 levels.
OBS: emission reduction: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report and the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Mesures antipollution; Droit environnemental)
réduction d'émissions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les réductions d’émissions découlant d'une baisse de l'activité des véhicules commerciaux en 2008-2009 ont été presque totalement annulées lorsque l'augmentation de l’activité économique a ramené les niveaux près de ceux de 2007.
OBS: réduction d'émissions : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national et de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Medidas contra la contaminación; Derecho ambiental)
reducción de emisiones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El] secuestro de carbono, es una posibilidad de reducción de las emisiones de GEI [gases de efecto invernadero] a la atmósfera en las centrales térmicas que utilizan gas natural o carbón.