English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
deflection defocusing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Defocusing that becomes greater as deflection is increased in a cathode-ray tube, because the beam hits the screen at a greater slant and the beam spot becomes more elliptical as it approaches the edges of the screen.
OBS: deflection defocusing: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
déconcentration de déviation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déconcentration de déviation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
desconcentración de desviación [correct, feminine noun]