English (Physiotherapy)
neuro-proprioceptive taping [correct]
CONT: Neuro-proprioceptive taping is a relatively new technique sometimes used in physical therapy treatment. It takes advantage of the physiological effects of taping.... Taping is thought to have more of a neuro-physiological effect versus a actual mechanical effect on tissues. Tape can benefit patients due to increased proprioception and increased postural stabilty. Taping can also affect blood circulation to the area by providing continuous stimulation to the skin and subcutaneous tissues.
French (Physiothérapie)
taping neuroproprioceptif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taping neuroproprioceptif. Il s’agit d’un nouveau type de taping permettant d’optimiser la guérison des tissus, soit en stimulant la musculature et/ou en agissant sur les tissus cutané et sous-cutané. [...] De façon générale, il agit sur la circulation, permettant de réduire l’enflure (œdème), lorsque nécessaire. Sa principale propriété est d’agir sur la douleur, ainsi que sur les tensions musculaires, mais il peut également améliorer la proprioception (sens de position des articulations).