English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
geometric modeling [correct, standardized]; geometric modeling method [correct]
DEF: A modeling technique that represents three-dimensional shapes in a computer in a form that can be manipulated using geometric input such as surface definition, topological order, inclusion and/or exclusion.
CONT: A method that will probably be adopted widely when computer capabilities are increased and when efficient software is available in geometric modeling. This method assumes that all objects are created from simple, primitive shapes. "Primitives, in this case refers to rectangular, cylindrical, and conical blocks or parts of such blocks".
OBS: geometric modeling: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
modélisation géométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'objets réels du point de vue de leurs propriétés géométriques, et non pas fonctionnelles.
DEF: Technique de modélisation qui représente, dans un ordinateur, des formes tridimensionnelles manipulables au moyen d'éléments géométriques tels la définition d'une surface, l'ordre topologique, l'inclusion et/ou l'exclusion.
OBS: modélisation géométrique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
PHR: modélisation géométrique par arêtes, par facettes, de haut niveau, par volumes.
PHR: fonctionnalité de modélisation géométrique (d'un système de FAO).