English (Reprography)
standalone machine [correct]
CONT: The [copier] DL355's digital capabilities offer more than increased efficiency when used as a standalone machine, however.
French (Reprographie)
appareil autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les fonctions numériques du [copieur] DL355 font plus qu'accroître l'efficacité d'un appareil autonome.