English (Chemistry)
electron attachment [correct]
DEF: The combination of a moleculr entity with an electron, resulting in a molecular entity of(algebraically) increased negative charge.
French (Chimie)
fixation d'électrons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinaison d'un électron et d'une entité moléculaire pour donner une autre entité moléculaire dont la charge négative est supérieure en valeur algébrique à celle de l'entité initiale.