English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
Schottky TTL [correct]; Schottky Transistor-Transistor Logic
DEF: A form of TTL logic in which Schottky diodes are used to clamp the transistors out of saturation, effectively eliminating the storage of charge within the transistor thus allowing increased switching speeds.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
logique transistor-transistor Schottky [feminine noun]
DEF: Version optimisée de la logique transistor-transistor (TTL), dans laquelle on introduit dans le circuit intégré un nouveau type de composant, la diode Schottky, pour empêcher la saturation des transistors.