English (Video Technology)
bit-rate reduction [correct, standardized]; bit rate reduction [correct]
CONT: In view of the increasing demand for TV services, a number of bit-compression(i. e. bit rate reduction) techniques have been developed and utilized to permit an increased number of TV signals to be transmitted over the available transmission channels.
OBS: bit-rate reduction: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Vidéotechnique)
compression de débit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réduction du débit binaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: compression de débit : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).